Pima County Public Defender
Contact Pima County Public Defender
Tell us about your legal needs and we'll connect you with the firm.
Pima County Public Defender: Your Law Firm in Tucson, Arizona
The Pima County Public Defender serves the community as a dedicated law firm in Tucson, Arizona. Committed to providing legal representation, the firm operates within Pima County, offering essential services to individuals navigating the legal system. This firm is an integral part of the legal landscape in Tucson, Arizona, ensuring access to counsel for those who need it.
Attorneys at Pima County Public Defender
Location & Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Pima County Public Defender located?
Pima County Public Defender is located in Tucson, Arizona.
Who are the attorneys at Pima County Public Defender?
The Pima County Public Defender team includes John Palumbo, an attorney. The firm currently has one attorney listed.
Does Pima County Public Defender have a website?
Yes, Pima County Public Defender has a website. You can find a link to it on this page.
How do I contact Pima County Public Defender or make an appointment?
To contact Pima County Public Defender or to make an appointment, please refer to the contact options available on this page.
More about Pima County Public Defender
-
Practice Areas
Criminal Defense
Facing criminal charges in Tucson, Arizona can be a daunting experience, impacting one's freedom, reputation, and future. Criminal defense cases encompass a wide range of allegations, from misdemeanors to felonies, and can involve situations such as arrests, investigations, and court proceedings. Individuals in Tucson, Arizona accused of various offenses, including assault, theft, or drug-related charges, often find themselves in need of robust legal support. Having experienced counsel is crucial in these circumstances. A dedicated law firm in Tucson, Arizona can help navigate complex legal procedures, protect your rights, challenge evidence, and work towards the most favorable outcome. Understanding the local laws and court systems in Pima County is paramount, and strong legal representation ensures that your case is handled with diligence and thoroughness.
DUI Defense
Driving Under the Influence (DUI) charges in Tucson, Arizona carry significant penalties, including potential fines, license suspension, mandatory ignition interlock devices, and even jail time. A DUI case typically begins with a traffic stop, followed by field sobriety tests and chemical tests. These situations can be particularly stressful and confusing for individuals in Tucson, Arizona, especially given the strict laws and potential long-term consequences. Seeking legal counsel from a law firm familiar with DUI defense in Tucson, Arizona is vital. An attorney can scrutinize the arrest procedures, the accuracy of testing equipment, and whether your constitutional rights were upheld. Effective defense can make a substantial difference in the outcome of a DUI case, potentially reducing charges, penalties, or even leading to a dismissal. Protecting your driving privileges and your future requires informed and assertive representation.
Juvenile Defense
Juvenile defense cases in Tucson, Arizona involve minors who are accused of committing offenses. These cases differ significantly from adult criminal proceedings, often focusing on rehabilitation rather than punitive measures, though serious consequences can still apply. Common situations include truancy, shoplifting, underage drinking, or more serious offenses. When a minor is involved in the legal system in Pima County, the entire family often experiences stress and uncertainty. Having a knowledgeable law firm in Tucson, Arizona to represent a juvenile is essential. Counsel can help protect the minor's rights, navigate the juvenile court system, advocate for appropriate interventions, and work towards outcomes that support the minor's future well-being and development. The goal is often to mitigate the impact of the charges and ensure the minor has the best possible chance to move forward positively.
-
Our Team
The Pima County Public Defender is proud to have dedicated legal professionals serving the community, including:
- John Palumbo — attorney
-
Serving Tucson and Surrounding Areas
The Pima County Public Defender is deeply rooted in the community of Tucson, Arizona. Our commitment extends to providing essential legal services throughout Tucson and the surrounding areas within Pima County. We understand the local legal landscape and are dedicated to assisting residents of this vibrant region. Our presence as a law firm in Tucson, Arizona means we are here to support our community members when they need legal guidance the most, ensuring access to justice for all.
-
Schedule a Consultation
If you are seeking legal representation or have questions regarding a legal matter, we invite you to get in touch. The Pima County Public Defender is ready to assist. Please use the contact options provided on this page to schedule a consultation and discuss your specific needs. Our team is here to provide the support you require.
Find Attorneys & Law Firms
-
Attorneys by city in Arizona
Anthem Apache Junction Avondale Bisbee Buckeye Buffalo Bullhead City Camp Verde Carefree Casa Grande Cave Creek Chandler Chinle Chino Valley Clarkdale Coolidge Cottonwood Davis Monthan A F B Douglas Eagar Flagstaff Florence Fort Huachuca Fort Lauderdale Fountain Hills Gilbert Glendale Globe Golden Valley Goodyear Grande Green Valley Guadalupe Holbrook Kingman Lake Havasu City Lakeside Laveen Licensed Litchfield Park Marana Mesa Mohave Valley Naco Nogales Oracle Oro Valley Page Paradise Valley Parker Payson Peoria Pheonix Phoenix Phoneix Pinetop Prescott Prescott Valley Queen Creek Rockford Sacaton Safford Saint Johns Scottsdale Sedona Sheboygan Show Low Sierra Vista St. Johns Sun City Sun City West Surprise Tempe Temple Tuba City Tucson Tuscon Valentine Waddell White River Wickenburg Willcox Window Rock Youngtown Yuma
Looking for the right attorney?
Search attorneys and law firms near you with Vikk's attorney locator.
Find an Attorney