Paul Adams
National Labor and Employment Law Shareholder at Ogletree Deakins
Send a Message
Tell us about your legal needs and we'll connect you with Paul Adams.
Specialties & Experience
About Paul Adams — National Labor and Employment Law Shareholder at Ogletree Deakins in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Paul Adams is a National Labor and Employment Law Shareholder at Ogletree Deakins, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. With over 25 years of diversified experience in major law firms, corporate settings, and public service, Mr. Adams brings a comprehensive perspective to legal and corporate affairs management. His career includes significant roles at leading organizations such as OGLETREE DEAKINS NASH SMOAK & STEWART PC and MICROSOFT CORPORATION. Mr. Adams focuses on labor and employment litigation, corporate investigations, and providing strategic counseling to clients across various industries.
Throughout his career, Paul Adams has advised senior executives, managers, and boards of directors on critical issues impacting their organizations daily and during governing body forums. He is known for his astute judgment, decision-making, and a strong work ethic. Mr. Adams is also recognized as a Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion thought-leader, trusted by clients for his integrity and transparency. His extensive experience includes trying over 25 jury trials, including high-profile matters, before federal and state courts, in addition to numerous arbitrations and mediations.
Law Firm
Location & Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Paul Adams located?
Paul Adams is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
What areas of law does Paul Adams practice?
Paul Adams practices in the area of Employment Law. His experience includes labor and employment litigation, corporate investigations, and counseling.
Is Paul Adams part of a law firm?
Paul Adams is a National Labor and Employment Law Shareholder at Ogletree Deakins, a major law firm.
How can I contact Paul Adams by phone?
You can contact Paul Adams by phone at 215-995-2800.
How can I schedule a consultation with Paul Adams?
To schedule a consultation with Paul Adams, please use the contact options available on this page. You may also call the provided phone number directly.
More about Paul Adams
-
Practice Areas
Employment Law
Employment law encompasses the intricate legal relationship between employers and employees, covering a wide range of issues that can arise in the workplace. For individuals and businesses in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, understanding these laws is crucial for maintaining fair practices and resolving disputes effectively. Employment law cases often involve matters such as wrongful termination, discrimination based on protected characteristics (including age, race, gender, religion, and disability), harassment, wage and hour disputes, and compliance with federal and state regulations like the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) and the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA).
Navigating the complexities of employment law requires a thorough understanding of both federal statutes and specific Pennsylvania state laws. Whether you are an employee facing unjust treatment or an employer seeking to ensure compliance and mitigate risk, the counsel of an experienced Employment Law attorney in Philadelphia is invaluable. An attorney can help interpret workplace policies, negotiate severance agreements, represent clients in litigation, and provide guidance on best practices to prevent disputes. Paul Adams focuses on providing robust representation and strategic advice in these critical areas, helping clients in Philadelphia protect their rights and interests in employment-related matters.
-
Serving Philadelphia and the Surrounding Areas
Paul Adams is dedicated to serving clients throughout Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and the surrounding communities. His deep understanding of local and state legal landscapes, combined with his extensive experience, allows him to provide relevant and effective legal counsel to individuals and organizations in the region. Whether you are seeking an Employment Law lawyer in Philadelphia Pennsylvania for litigation, counseling, or investigations, Mr. Adams offers a commitment to diligent representation. His practice is rooted in providing clear, actionable advice to help clients navigate their most challenging legal issues.
-
Consultation
If you are seeking an attorney in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, for matters related to employment law, corporate investigations, or general corporate affairs, we invite you to reach out. Paul Adams is available to discuss your specific needs and provide insights based on his extensive experience. To learn more about how Paul Adams can assist you or your organization, please use the contact options provided on this page. You can reach Paul Adams by phone at 215-995-2800 to arrange an initial discussion.
Find Attorneys & Law Firms
-
Attorneys by city in Pennsylvania
Allentown Allison Park AllisonPark Altoona Ardmore Aspinwall Avondale Bala-Cynwyd BalaCynwyd Beaver Berwyn Bethel Park Bloomsburg Blue Bell BlueBell Brodheadsville Bucks County Butler Camp Hill CampHill Canonsburg Carnegie Chalfont Chambersburg Charleroi Chester Springs College Collegeville Colmar Conshohocken Conway Cranberry Twp CranberryTwp Cynwyd Darby Doylestown DuBois East McKeesport Easton Edinboro Ellwood City Erie Exton Fort Washington FortWashington Gibsonia Glenside Greensburg Greenville Harrisburg Haven Haverford College Havertown Hershey Horsham Hunlock Creek Indiana Jenkintown Johnstown Kennett Square KennettSquare Kingston Lafayette Hill LafayetteHill Lancaster Latrobe Lemoyne Lewisberry Lititz Meadville Mechanicsburg Media Murrysville New Castle NewCastle New Town Newtown Norristown Oil City OilCity Old Forge OldForge Orwigsburg Paoli Penn Valley PennValley Philadelphia Pittsburgh Plymouth Meeting Pottstown Pottsville Reading Scranton Shippensburg Southampton State College StateCollege Stroudsburg Trevose Villanova Washington Wayne Waynesboro West Chester WestChester Wexford White Hall Whitehall Wilkes-Barre Williamsport Wynnewood York
Looking for the right attorney?
Search attorneys and law firms near you with Vikk's attorney locator.
Find an Attorney