Skip to content
Alyssa Peters
Attorney

Alyssa Peters

Partner at Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP

Macon, California

Send a Message

Tell us about your legal needs and we'll connect you with Alyssa Peters.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your inquiry.

Specialties & Experience

Employment Law

About Alyssa Peters Partner at Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP in Macon, California

Alyssa Peters is a dedicated partner at Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP, serving employers in Macon, California, and surrounding communities. As an experienced Employment Law attorney in Macon, she brings a practical and client-focused approach to her practice. Alyssa is known for partnering with HR professionals, providing thoughtful advice, and advocating for her clients in complex employment and labor matters. Her work encompasses a broad spectrum of employment issues, from litigation defense to proactive compliance strategies.

Alyssa Peters focuses on representing a diverse range of employers in both employment and traditional labor matters. Her experience includes handling single plaintiff cases, navigating class action litigation, and addressing Wage and Hour Compliance litigation. Beyond the courtroom, she actively collaborates with companies to develop and implement strategies designed to prevent litigation in the labor and employment sector. Employers seeking an Employment Law lawyer in Macon California can rely on her counsel for all aspects of labor and employment law.

Location & Contact

Macon, California

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Alyssa Peters located?

Alyssa Peters is located in Macon, California, where she practices law.

What areas of law does Alyssa Peters practice?

Alyssa Peters practices in the area of Employment Law. She handles all areas of employment and labor law defense.

Her work includes employment litigation, management training, single plaintiff cases, class action litigation, and Wage and Hour Compliance litigation.

Is Alyssa Peters part of a law firm?

Yes, Alyssa Peters is a Partner at Constangy, Brooks, Smith & Prophete, LLP. She is part of a established legal practice.

How can I schedule a consultation with Alyssa Peters?

To schedule a consultation with Alyssa Peters, please refer to the contact options available on this page. She is available to discuss employment and labor law matters with employers.

More about Alyssa Peters

  • Practice Areas

    Employment Law

    Employment Law governs the relationship between employers and employees, covering a wide array of workplace issues. For businesses and organizations in Macon, California, understanding and adhering to these regulations is crucial for maintaining a fair workplace, avoiding disputes, and mitigating legal risks. Employment Law cases can involve various situations, such as claims of discrimination based on protected characteristics like race, gender, age (ADEA), or disability (ADA), as well as issues related to family and medical leave (FMLA).

    Additionally, this area of law frequently addresses wage and hour disputes under the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), workplace safety concerns regulated by OSHA, and issues related to employee privacy and background checks (FCRA). For employers in Macon, California, navigating the complexities of employment contracts, affirmative action plans (AAP), corporate compliance, and team member relations requires diligent attention to numerous acronyms and regulations, including Title VII, GINA, and EPA. An attorney in Macon, California, focused on Employment Law, can provide essential guidance through these intricate legal landscapes, helping employers develop sound policies, conduct internal training, and ensure ongoing compliance to foster a productive and lawful work environment.

  • Serving Macon and the Surrounding Areas

    Alyssa Peters proudly serves employers throughout Macon, California, and the broader regional area. Businesses, regardless of their size or industry, face unique challenges in managing their workforce and adhering to the ever-evolving landscape of labor and employment laws. From the central business districts of Macon to the surrounding towns and communities, Alyssa provides comprehensive legal support designed to address these specific needs. Her understanding of both federal and state regulations, coupled with a practical approach, allows her to assist employers in proactively managing risks and responding effectively to legal challenges within the local business environment. Whether you are a small business owner or a large corporation, an experienced Employment Law attorney in Macon can be a vital resource.

  • Consultation

    If you are an employer seeking experienced legal counsel regarding employment and labor law matters in Macon, California, Alyssa Peters is available to discuss your needs. Proactive legal guidance can be instrumental in preventing disputes and ensuring compliance. To explore how Alyssa can assist your organization with employment litigation defense, management training, or strategic compliance, we invite you to get in touch. Please refer to the contact options available on this page to schedule a consultation.

Find Attorneys & Law Firms

Looking for the right attorney?

Search attorneys and law firms near you with Vikk's attorney locator.

Find an Attorney

2026 © Vikk Ai

WEBSITE & SEO by NATIVERANK