State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County
Contact State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County
Tell us about your legal needs and we'll connect you with the firm.
State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County: Your Law Firm in Marietta, Georgia
State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County serves the legal needs of individuals and businesses in Marietta, Georgia. Our focus is on providing diligent representation within the state court system. We understand the importance of navigating legal matters effectively and are here to assist clients in Cobb County and the surrounding areas.
Attorneys at State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County
Location & Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County located?
State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County is located in Marietta, Georgia.
Who are the attorneys at State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County?
The attorney at State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County is Hon. Kathryn Johnson Tanksley. There is one attorney on the team.
Does State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County have a website?
Yes, State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County does have a website. It is linked on this page for your convenience.
How do I contact State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County or make an appointment?
To contact State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County or to make an appointment, please use the contact options provided on this page.
More about State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County
-
Practice Areas
Civil Litigation
Civil litigation encompasses a broad range of legal disputes between two or more parties seeking monetary damages or specific performance rather than criminal sanctions. In Marietta, Georgia, these cases often involve contract disputes, property disagreements, personal injury claims, or issues arising from business transactions. For individuals and businesses facing such conflicts, understanding your rights and obligations is crucial. Engaging legal counsel can help to effectively present your case, negotiate settlements, and represent your interests in court, aiming for a favorable resolution.
Landlord-Tenant Law
Landlord-tenant law governs the rights and responsibilities of landlords and tenants in rental agreements. For residents and property owners in Marietta, Georgia, this can involve issues such as lease agreements, security deposits, evictions, property maintenance, and disputes over rent. Both landlords and tenants have specific protections and obligations under Georgia state law. Seeking legal guidance can be vital in understanding these complex regulations, ensuring compliance, and resolving disagreements fairly, whether you are drafting a lease, addressing a breach of contract, or pursuing an eviction or defending against one.
Traffic Violations
Traffic violations in Marietta, Georgia, range from minor infractions to more serious offenses that can impact driving privileges and insurance rates. Common situations include speeding tickets, reckless driving charges, or driving under the influence (DUI). While some violations may seem minor, accumulating points on your driving record can lead to license suspension or increased penalties. Having legal representation can be beneficial in challenging citations, negotiating with prosecutors, and working to mitigate the potential consequences, helping to protect your driving record and freedom of movement.
-
Our Team
The legal team at State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County includes:
- Hon. Kathryn Johnson Tanksley — attorney
-
Serving Marietta and Surrounding Areas
State of Georgia State Court, Cobb County is dedicated to serving the community of Marietta, Georgia, and its neighboring regions. We are deeply familiar with the local legal landscape and are committed to providing accessible and effective legal assistance to those in need of representation within the state court system. Our commitment extends to helping clients understand their legal options and navigate the complexities of their cases in a local context.
-
Consultation
If you are facing a legal matter within the jurisdiction of the State Court in Cobb County, we invite you to get in touch. Understanding your rights and options is the first step toward a resolution. Please use the contact options provided on this page to schedule a consultation and discuss your specific situation with our team.
Find Attorneys & Law Firms
-
Administrative Law Bankruptcy Business and Corporate Law Criminal Law DUI / Traffic Employment Law Entertainment and Media Law Environmental Law Family Law Immigration Law Intellectual Property Medical Law Medical Malpractice Personal Injury Real Estate Law Tax Law Wills and Estates Law Workers' Compensation
-
Attorneys by city in Georgia
Abbeville Acworth Adairsville Adel Adrian Alamo Alapaha Albany Alma Alpharetta Alpharette Americus Arabi Aragon Arcade Arlington Ashburn Athens Atlanta Attapulgus Attorney At Law - Palmetto Auburn Augusta Austell Avondale Estates Baconton Bainbridge Baldwin Ball Ground Barnesville Bartow Barwick Baxley Berkeley Lake Berlin Bibb County Blackshear Blairsville Blakely Bloomingdale Blue Ridge Blythe Bogart Bonaire Boston Bowdon Box Springs Braselton Bremen Bremeng Bronwood Brookhaven Brooklet Broxton Brunswick Buchanan Buena Vista Buford Butler Byron Cairo Calhoun Camilla Canon Canton Carnesville Carrollton Cartersville Cave Spring Cedartown Chamblee Chatsworth Chauncey Chestnut Mountain Chickamauga Chula Clarkesville Clarkston Claxton Clayton Cleveland Climax Cochran Cohutta College Park Collins Colquitt Columbus Comer Commerce Concord Conyers Coolidge Cordele Cornelia Covington Crawfordville Cumming Cusseta Cuthbert Dacula Dahlonega Dainelsville Dallas Dalton Damascus Danielsville Darien Davisboro Dawson Dawsonville Decatur Decature Demorest Doerun Donalsonville Doraville Douglas Douglasville Dublin Duluth Dunwoody East Dublin East Ellijay Eastman East Point Eatonton Edison Elberton Ellaville Ellenwood Ellijay Emerson Enigma Eton Euharlee Evans Faiburn Fairburn Fairmount Fayetteville Fitzgerald Flintstone Flovilla Flowery Branch Folkston Forest Park Forsyth Fort Benning Fort Gaines Fort Gillem Fort Gordon Fort Mcpherson Fort Oglethorpe Fort Stewart Fort Valley Franklin Gainesville Gainsville Garden Garfield Georgetown Georgia Glennville Glenwood Glynco Gordon Grantville Gray Grayson Greensboro Greensburg Greenville Griffin Grovetown Haddock Hahira Hamilton Hampton Hapeville Harrison Hartwell Hawkinsville Hazlehurst Helen Helena Hephzibah Hiawassee Hinesville Hiram Hoboken Hogansville Holly Springs Homeland Homer Homerville Hoschton Ideal Irwinton Jackson Jasper Jefferson Jeffersonville Jesup Johns Creek Jonesboro Kennesaw Kingsland Kingston Lafayette La Grange Lake City Lakeland Lake Park Lavonia Lawrenceville Leary Leesburg Leesburgh Lenox Leslie Lexington Lilburn Lincolnton Lithia Springs Lithonia Locust Grove Loganville Lookout Mountain Louisville Ludowici Lumber Lumpkin Luthersville Lyons Mableton Macon Madison Manchester Mansfield Marietta Martinez Maysville McCaysville McDonough Mc Intyre McRae-Helena Meigs Merial Limited (main Office) - Duluth Metter Midville Midway Milledgeville Millen Milton Molena Monroe Montezuma Montgomery Monticello Moody Air Force Base Morrow Morven Moultrie Mountain Mountain Park Mount Airy Mount Vernon Mount Zion Nahunta Nashville Nelson Newington Newnan Newton Nicholls Norcross Norman Park Oakwood Ocilla Oglethorpe Oliver Omega Oxford Palmetto Patterson Pavo Peachtree City Peachtree Corners Pearson Pelham Pembroke Pendergrass Perry Pine Lake Pine Mountain Pineview Plains Po Box 630 Pooler Portal Porterdale Port Wentworth Poulan Powder Springs Preston Quitman Ray City Redan Red Oak Reidsville Remerton Resaca Rex Reynolds Richland Richmond Hill Rincon Ringgold Riverdale Roberta Robins Robins Afb Robins Air Force Bas Rochelle Rockmart Rocky Ford Rome Roopville Rossville Roswell Royston Rutledge Saint Marys Saint Simons Island Sandersville Sandy Springs Sautee Savannah Senoia Sharpsburg Shellman Shiloh Silver Creek Sky Valley Smithville Smyrna Snellville Social Circle Soperton Sparks Sparta Springfield St.SimonsIsland Stapleton Statesboro Statham Stillmore Stockbridge Stone Mountain St Simons Island Sugar Hill Summerville Suwanee Swainsboro Sycamore Sylvania Sylvester Talbotton Tallapoosa Tallulah Falls Temple Tennille Terrell Thomaston Thomasville Thomson Tifton Toccoa Toomsboro Trenton Trion Tucker Tunnel Hill Twin City Tybee Island Tyrone Unadilla Union City Union Point Uvalda Valdosta Varnell Vidalia Vienna Villa Rica Wadley Waleska Warm Springs Warner Robins Warrenton Warwick Washington Watkinsville Waycross Waynesboro Waynesville Weleska West Palm Beach West Point Whigham White Whitesburg Winder Winterville Woodbine Woodbury Woodland Woodstock Wrens Wrightsville Wunavillo Zebulon
Looking for the right attorney?
Search attorneys and law firms near you with Vikk's attorney locator.
Find an Attorney