Hon. Mickey Avent
attorney
Send a Message
Tell us about your legal needs and we'll connect you with Hon. Mickey Avent.
About Hon. Mickey Avent — attorney in Oxford, Mississippi
Hon. Mickey Avent serves as an attorney with the State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County, located in Oxford, Mississippi. As an attorney in Oxford, Mississippi, Hon. Mickey Avent is part of the legal community dedicated to addressing legal matters within the jurisdiction. The State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County, provides a local venue for various legal proceedings, and Hon. Mickey Avent's role contributes to the legal services available to residents.
Law Firm
Location & Contact
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Hon. Mickey Avent located?
Hon. Mickey Avent is located in Oxford, Mississippi. The office is part of the State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County.
Is Hon. Mickey Avent part of a law firm?
Yes, Hon. Mickey Avent is associated with the State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County.
What is Hon. Mickey Avent's role at State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County?
Hon. Mickey Avent serves as an attorney at the State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County.
How can I contact Hon. Mickey Avent by phone?
You can contact Hon. Mickey Avent by phone at +1-662-234-0727.
How can I schedule a consultation with Hon. Mickey Avent?
To schedule a consultation, please refer to the contact options provided on this page.
More about Hon. Mickey Avent
-
Practice Areas
Civil Cases in Oxford, Mississippi
In Oxford, Mississippi, civil cases involve disputes between individuals or organizations, seeking remedies other than criminal penalties. These cases can arise from a wide range of situations, such as contract disagreements, property disputes, or claims for damages. When a disagreement cannot be resolved amicably, pursuing a civil case through the court system may become necessary. Having an attorney in Oxford, Mississippi, to navigate the complexities of civil litigation is important. Legal counsel can help individuals understand their rights, present their arguments effectively, and work towards a resolution, whether through negotiation, mediation, or trial. Understanding local court procedures and legal precedents is crucial for those involved in civil matters in the Oxford area.
Misdemeanor Offenses in Oxford, Mississippi
Misdemeanor offenses in Oxford, Mississippi, are generally less severe than felonies but can still carry significant consequences, including fines, community service, or even jail time. Common misdemeanor charges might include minor assaults, shoplifting, or certain traffic violations. For individuals facing such charges, understanding the legal process and potential outcomes is essential. An attorney in Oxford, Mississippi, can provide guidance through the local justice system, explain the charges, and help prepare a defense. Legal representation ensures that an individual's rights are protected and that all available options are explored, which can be critical for achieving a fair resolution and minimizing the impact on one's life and record in Oxford.
Traffic Violations in Oxford, Mississippi
Traffic violations in Oxford, Mississippi, range from speeding tickets to more serious infractions like reckless driving. While some may view these as minor issues, accumulating points on a driving record can lead to increased insurance premiums, license suspension, or other penalties. Contesting a traffic ticket or addressing a more serious violation involves understanding Mississippi traffic laws and court procedures in Oxford. An attorney in Oxford, Mississippi, can assist drivers in challenging citations, negotiating with prosecutors, or representing them in court. Legal counsel can help evaluate the evidence, identify potential defenses, and work to mitigate the impact of traffic violations on a driver's record and driving privileges within the state.
-
Serving Oxford and Surrounding Areas
Hon. Mickey Avent serves the community of Oxford, Mississippi, and the surrounding areas within Lafayette County. The State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County, is a key institution for legal matters in this region, providing accessible legal services to local residents. Understanding the specific needs and legal landscape of Oxford and its neighboring communities is integral to providing relevant and effective legal assistance. Residents seeking legal guidance for civil, misdemeanor, or traffic matters can find support within the local judicial system.
-
Consultation
If you are seeking legal guidance for matters handled by the State of Mississippi Justice Court, Lafayette County, you are invited to get in touch. To discuss your specific situation or to learn more about the services provided, please utilize the contact options available on this page. Hon. Mickey Avent can be reached by phone at +1-662-234-0727 to schedule a consultation.
Find Attorneys & Law Firms
-
Administrative Law Bankruptcy Business and Corporate Law Criminal Law DUI / Traffic Employment Law Environmental Law Family Law Immigration Law Intellectual Property Medical Law Medical Malpractice Paralegal / Needs Review Personal Injury Real Estate Law Tax Law Wills and Estates Law Workers' Compensation
-
Attorneys by city in Mississippi
Aberdeen Ackerman Amory Ashland Batesville Bay St. Louis BaySt.Louis Belden Belmont Benoit Biloxi Blue Mountain Booneville Brandon Brookhaven Bruce Byram Calhoun City Canton Carthage Centreville Clarksdale Cleveland Clinton Collins Columbia Columbus Corinth Crenshaw Crosby Crystal Springs D'Iberville De Kalb Diamondhead Duck Hill Edwards Ellisville Eupora Fayette Flora Florence Flowood Forest Fulton Gautier Greenville Greenwood Grenada Gulfport Hattiesburg Hazlehurst Heidelberg Hernando Holly Bluff Holly Springs Horn Lake Houston Indianola Iuka Jackson Keesler Air Force Ba Kosciusko Laurel Leakesville Liberty Long Beach Louis Louisville Lucedale Lyon Maben Madison Magee Magnolia Mantachie Mayersville McComb Meadville Mendenhall Meridian Mississippi State Mobile Monticello Morton Moss Point Mount Olive Natchez Nettleton New Albany New Augusta Ocean Springs Olive Branch Oxford Pascagoula Pas Christian Pass Christian Pearl Pelahatchie Petal Philadelphia Picayune Poplarville Preston Purvis Quitman Raymond Ridgeland Ripley Ruleville Sardis Silver Creek Southaven Springs Starkville Summit Tunica Tupelo Vance Vicksburg Walls Waveland Waynesboro West Point Whitfield Wiggins Winona Yazoo City
Looking for the right attorney?
Search attorneys and law firms near you with Vikk's attorney locator.
Find an Attorney