Skip to content
HS
Attorney

Hon. Susan L. Carney

attorney

at United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit

New York, New York

Send a Message

Tell us about your legal needs and we'll connect you with Hon. Susan L. Carney.

By submitting, you agree to be contacted about your inquiry.

About Hon. Susan L. Carney — attorney in New York, New York

Hon. Susan L. Carney serves as an attorney at the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit. Located in New York, New York, Hon. Carney contributes to the legal landscape of the region. Her role involves engaging with legal matters within the framework of the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, serving the community in New York and the surrounding areas.

Law Firm

Location & Contact

500 Pearl Street
New York, New York 10007

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hon. Susan L. Carney located?

Hon. Susan L. Carney is located in New York, New York, at the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.

Is Hon. Susan L. Carney part of a law firm?

Yes, Hon. Susan L. Carney is an attorney at the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.

What is Hon. Susan L. Carney's role at United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit?

Hon. Susan L. Carney serves as an attorney at the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.

How can I contact Hon. Susan L. Carney by phone?

You can contact the office at +1-212-857-8500.

How can I schedule a consultation with Hon. Susan L. Carney?

To schedule a consultation, please refer to the contact options available on this page.

More about Hon. Susan L. Carney

  • Practice Areas

    Appellate Law

    Appellate law in New York, New York, involves the process of reviewing decisions made by lower courts. When a party believes a legal error occurred during a trial or in a prior court ruling, they may have the right to appeal that decision to a higher court. Cases in this area focus on whether the trial court correctly applied the law and followed proper legal procedures, rather than re-examining facts or presenting new evidence. An attorney practicing in appellate law helps clients navigate the complex rules and procedures of the appellate courts, preparing detailed briefs and presenting oral arguments to advocate for their position. Understanding the nuances of appellate procedure and legal precedent is crucial for effectively seeking a review of a lower court's judgment in New York.

    Federal Court Practice

    Federal court practice encompasses legal proceedings that take place within the United States federal court system, which includes district courts, circuit courts of appeals, and the Supreme Court. These courts handle cases involving federal law, the U.S. Constitution, or disputes between parties from different states (diversity jurisdiction). In New York, New York, cases heard in federal court can range from constitutional law challenges to federal regulatory matters and interstate commerce disputes. An attorney experienced in federal court practice is familiar with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Federal Rules of Evidence, and specific local rules that govern these courts. Navigating the federal system requires a distinct understanding of jurisdiction, procedure, and substantive federal law, which is vital for clients whose legal matters fall under federal purview in New York.

    Judicial Review

    Judicial review is a fundamental aspect of the legal system, particularly relevant in New York, New York, where courts often assess the legality of actions taken by the legislative and executive branches of government. This practice area involves examining whether governmental decisions or statutes comply with constitutional principles and established laws. Cases involving judicial review can arise from various contexts, including administrative law challenges to agency decisions, constitutional challenges to new legislation, or reviews of lower court rulings. An attorney handles cases where the power of the judiciary is invoked to ensure that governmental bodies operate within their legal authority and respect individual rights. Understanding the scope and limitations of judicial authority is paramount for addressing legal issues that involve governmental action in New York.

  • Serving New York and the Surrounding Areas

    Hon. Susan L. Carney serves as an attorney based in New York, New York, providing legal services within the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit. The work performed supports the legal framework for individuals and entities throughout New York City and the broader regions within the Second Circuit's jurisdiction. This commitment extends to addressing legal matters that impact the diverse communities and legal professionals in these areas. For those seeking legal insight or assistance related to the operations of the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, Hon. Carney's presence in New York, New York, is a point of contact.

  • Consultation

    If you are seeking an attorney in New York, New York, for matters related to federal appellate law, Hon. Susan L. Carney is available at the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit. For inquiries or to discuss legal needs, please utilize the contact options provided on this page. You can reach the office by phone at +1-212-857-8500 during business hours. We encourage you to get in touch to learn more about the legal services offered.

Find Attorneys & Law Firms

Looking for the right attorney?

Search attorneys and law firms near you with Vikk's attorney locator.

Find an Attorney

2026 © Vikk Ai

WEBSITE & SEO by NATIVERANK